-
-
-
-
-

-
HOME > HISTORY > 2018-19 HIGHLIGHTS
2018-19 HIGHLIGHTS

COPA AMÉRICA WINNERS: BRAZIL

FINAL
(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
BRAZIL - PERU 3-1 (2-1) (YOUTUBE)
1-0 Éverton (15.), 1-1 Paolo Guerrero (44.), 2-1 Gabriel Jesus (45.), 3-1 Richarlison (90.)
BRAZIL:
Alisson - Daniel Alves (C), Thiago Siilva, Marquinhos, Alex Sandro - Arthur, Casemiro - Gabriel Jesus, Coutinho (77.:
Éder Militão), Éverton (90.+3: Allan) - Roberto Firmino (75.: Richarlison). Coach: Tite.
PERU:
Pedro Gallese - Luis Advíncula, Carlos Zambrano, Luis Abram, Miguel Trauco - Yoshimar Yotún (78.: Raúl Ruidíaz), Renato Tapia (82.: Christofer Gonzáles) - Édison Flores, Christian Cueva, André Carrillo (86.: Andy Polo) - Paolo Guerrero (C). Coach: Ricardo Gareca.


SEMI FINALS
BRAZIL - ARGENTINA 2-0 (1-0)
PERU - CHILE 3-0 (2-0)

QUARTER FINALS
BRAZIL - PARAGUAY 4-3 (0-0, 0-0, 0-0) PSO
PERU - URUGUAY 5-4 (0-0, 0-0, 0-0) PSO
ARGENTINA - VENEZUELA 2-0 (1-0)
CHILE - COLOMBIA 5-4 (0-0, 0-0, 0-0) PSO


TOP SCORERS:
Éverton, Brazil (3), Paolo Guerrero, Peru (3)


UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE WINNERS: LIVERPOOL

FINAL (Madrid, Spain)
LIVERPOOL - TOTTENHAM 2-0 (1-0)
(YOUTUBE)
1-0 Mohamed Salah (2.), 2-0 Divock Origi (87.)
LIVERPOOL:
Alisson - Trent Alexander-Arnold, Virgil van Dijk, Joel Matip, Andrew Robertson - Fabinho, Jordan Henderson (C), Georginio Wijnaldum (62.: James Milner) - Mohamed Salah, Roberto Firmino (58.: Divock Origi), Sadio Mané (90.: Joe Gomez) . Coach: Jürgen Klopp.
TOTTENHAM:
Hugo Lloris (C) - Kieran Trippier, Toby Alderweireld, Jan Vertonghen, Danny Rose - Moussa Sissoko (74,: Eric Dier), Harry Winks (66.: Lucas Moura) - Christian Eriksen, Dele Alli (81.:
Fernando Llorente), Son Heung-min - Harry Kane. Coach: Mauricio Pochettino.

SEMI FINALS
TOTTENHAM - AJAX 0-1 (0-1)
AJAX - TOTTENHAM 2-3 (2-0)

BARCELONA
- LIVERPOOL 3-0 (1-0)
LIVERPOOL - BARCELONA 4-0 (1-0)

TOP SCORERS:
Lionel Messi, Barcelona (12)





FIFA CLUB WORLD CUP
Winners:
REAL MADRID

FINAL

REAL MADRID - AL-AIN 4-1 (1-0)

SEMI FINALS
REAL MADRID - KASHIMA ANTLERS 3-1 (1-0)

AL-AIN - RIVER PLATE 5-4 (2-2, 2-2, 2-1) PSO


UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE
Winners: CHELSEA

FINAL

CHELSEA - ARSENAL 4-1 (
0-0)

SEMI FINALS
EINTRACHT FRANKFURT - CHELSEA 1-1 (1-1)
CHELSEA
- EINTRACHT FRANKFURT 4-3 (1-1, 1-1, 1-0) PSO

ARSENAL - VALENCIA 3-1 (2-1)
VALENCIA -
ARSENAL 2-4 (1-1)

TOP SCORERS: Olivier Giroud, Chelsea (11)

COPA SUDAMERICANA
WINNERS: ATLÉTICO PARANAENSE

FINAL
ATLÉTICO JUNIOR - ATLÉTICO PARANAENSE 1-1 (0-0)

ATLÉTICO PARANAENSE -
ATLÉTICO JUNIOR 4-3 (1-1, 1-1, 1-0) PSO

TOP SCORERS:
Nicolás Benedetti, Deportivo Cali (5), Pablo, Atlético Paranaense (5)

COPA LIBERTADORES WINNERS:
RIVER PLATE

FINAL
BOCA JUNIORS - RIVER PLATE 2-2 (2-1)
RIVER PLATE - BOCA JUNIORS 3-1 (1-1, 0-1)

TOP SCORER: Miguel Borja, Palmeiras (9), Wilson Morelo, Santa Fe (9)

RIVER PLATE 16 man squad:
Goalkeepers:
Franco Armani.
Defenders: Gonzalo Montiel, Javier Pinola, Jonathan Maidana, Milton Casco, Marcelo Saracchi, Lucas Martínez.
Midfielders: Leonardo Ponzio, Enzo Pérez, Exequiel Palacios, Ignacio Fernández, Juan Quintero.
Forwards: Lucas Pratto, Gonzalo Martínez, Santos Borré, Ignacio Scocco.
Coach: Marcelo Gallardo.


SPAIN PRIMERA DIVISIÓN WINNERS: BARCELONA

1. BARCELONA (87 P)
2. ATLÉTICO MADRID (76 P)
3. REAL MADRID (68 P)

TOP SCORER: Lionel Messi, Barcelona (36)

BARCELONA 16 man squad:
Goalkeepers:
Marc-André ter Stegen.
Defenders: Gerard Piqué, Jordi Alba, Clément Lenglet, Nélson Semedo, Samuel Umtiti.
Midfielders: Sergio Busquets, Ivan Rakitic, Sergi Roberto, Coutinho, Arturo Vidal, Arthur, Carles Aleñá.
Forwards: Luis Suárez, Lionel Messi, Ousmane Dembélé,
Coach: Ernesto Valverde.



ENGLAND PREMIER LEAGUE WINNERS: MANCHESTER CITY

1.
MANCHESTER CITY (98 P)
2.
LIVERPOOL (97 P)
3.
CHELSEA (72 P)

TOP SCORER: Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang, Arsenal (22), Sadio Mané, Liverpool (22), Mohamed Salah, Liverpool (22)

MANCHESTER CITY
16 man squad:
Goalkeepers:
Ederson.
Defenders: Aymeric Laporte, Kyle Walker, John Stones, Nicolás Otamendi, Vincent Kompany, Oleksandr Zinchenko.
Midfielders: David Silva, Fernandinho, Ilkay Gündogan.
Forwards: Bernardo Silva, Raheem Sterling, Sergio Agüero, Leroy Sané, Riyad Mahrez, Gabriel Jesus.
Coach: Pep Guardiola.


ITALY SERIE A WINNERS: JUVENTUS

1. JUVENTUS (90 P)
2. NAPOLI (79 P)
3. ATALANTA (69 P)

TOP SCORERS: Fabio Quagliarella, Sampdoria (26)

JUVENTUS 16 man squad:
Goalkeepers:
Wojciech Szczesny.
Defenders: Leonardo Bonucci,
Alex Sandro, Giorgio Chiellini, João Cancelo, Mattia De Sciglio, Daniele Rugani.
Midfielders: Blaise Matuidi,
Miralem Pjanic, Rodrigo Bentancur, Emre Can, Juan Cuadrado.
Forwards: Cristiano Ronaldo,
Paulo Dybala, Mario Mandžukic, Federico Bernardeschi.
Coach: Massimiliano Allegri.





AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS WINNERS: ALGERIA

FINAL
(Cairo, Egypt)
ALGERIA - SENEGAL 1-0
(1-0)
1-0 Baghdad Bounedjah (2.)
ALGERIA:
Raïs M'Bolhi - Medhi Zeffane, Aïssa Mandi, Djamel Benlamri, Ramy Bensebaini - Adlène Guédioura, Ismaël Bennacer, Sofiane Féghouli (85.: Mehdi Tahrat) - Riyad Mahrez (C), Baghdad Bounedjah (89.: Islam Slimani), Youcef Belaïli (84.: Yacine Brahimi). Coach: Djamel Belmadi.

SENEGAL:
Alfred Gomis - Lamine Gassama, Cheikhou Kouyaté (C), Salif Sané, Youssouf Sabaly - Idrissa Gueye, Papa N'Diaye (59.: Krépin Diatta) - Ismaïla Sarr, Henri Saivet (75.: Mbaye Diagne), Sadio Mané - M'Baye Niang (85.: Keita Baldé). Coach: Aliou Cissé.

SEMI FINALS
ALGERIA - NIGERIA 2-1 (1-0)
SENEGAL - TUNISIA 1-0 (0-0, 0-0)

TOP SCORERS:
Odion Ighalo, Nigeria (5)


GERMANY 1. BUNDESLIGA
WINNERS: BAYERN MUNICH


1.
BAYERN MUNICH (78 P)
2. BORUSSIA DORTMUND (76 P)
3. LEIPZIG (66 P)

TOP SCORER: Robert Lewandowski, Bayern Munich (22)

BAYERN MUNICH 16 man squad:
Goalkeepers:
Manuel Neuer.
Defenders: Joshua Kimmich, Niklas Süle, David Alaba, Mats Hummels, Jérôme Boateng, Rafinha.
Midfielders:Thiago, Leon Goretzka, Javi Martínez, James Rodríguez.
Forwards:
Robert Lewandowski, Thomas Müller, Serge Gnabry, Kingsley Coman, Franck Ribéry,
Coach: Niko Kovac.

ASIAN CUP WINNERS: QATAR

FINAL
(Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
QATAR - JAPAN 3-1 (2-0)
1-0 Almoez Ali (12.), 2-0 Abdulaziz Hatem (27.), 2-1 Takumi Minamino (69.), 3-1 Akram Afif (83.)
QATAR: Saad Al Sheeb - Pedro Miguel, Boualem Khoukhi (61.: Salem Al Hajri), Bassam Al Rawi, Abdelkarim Hassan - Tarek Salman, Abdulaziz Hatem, Assim Madibo - Hasan Al Haydos (C) (74.: Karim Boudiaf), Almoez Ali (90.: Ahmed Alaaeldin), Akram Afif. Coach: Félix Sánchez.
JAPAN: Shuichi Gonda - Hiroki Sakai, Maya Yoshida (C), Takehiro Tomiyasu, Yuto Nagatomo - Gaku Shibasaki, Tsukasa Shiotani (84.: Junya Ito) - Ritsu Doan, Takumi Minamino (89.: Takashi Inui), Genki Haraguchi (62.: Yoshinori Muto) - Yuya Osako. Coach: Hajime Moriyasu.

SEMI FINALS
QATAR - UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 4-0 (2-0)
JAPAN - IRAN 3-0 (0-0)

TOP SCORERS:
Almoez Ali, Qatar (9)

BRAZIL SÉRIE A WINNERS: PALMEIRAS

1. PALMEIRAS (80 P)
2. FLAMENGO (72 P)
3. INTERNACIONAL (69 P)

TOP SCORER: Fred, Fluminense (18)

CRUZEIRO 16 man squad:
Goalkeepers:
Wéverton.
Defenders: Antônio Carlos, Victor Luis, Edú Dracena, Marcos Rocha, Diogo Barbosa, Mayke, Luan.
Midfielders: Dudu, Bruno Henrique, Felipe Melo, Lucas Lima, Moisés, Thiago Santos, Hyoran.
Forwards: Willian.
Coach: Luiz Felipe Scolari.